1 Purpose
1.1 This Privacy Policy applies to the collection, use, disclosure and handling of personal
information by Ridalyze Pty Ltd ACN 628 507 559 (‘we’, ‘us’ and ‘our’) and associated entities,
including personal information that is collected via Ridalyze (the ‘Application’).
1.2 We are committed to protecting the privacy of individuals and as such, agree to follow the
National Privacy Principles as set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).
1.3 We will only collect, use or disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act
1988 (Cth) and this Privacy Policy.
2 Collection
2.1 We collect personal information from you in a number of different ways. For example we may
collect personal information directly from you or in the course of our dealings with you, when
you:
(a) provide personal information to us;
(b) register for, and use, the Application;
(c) make purchases through the Application; and
(d) contact and correspond with us, for example to ask for information.
2.2 We may also collect personal information about you from another publicly available source of
information.
2.3 The personal information we collect about you may include the following:
(a) Email address
(b) Preferred username
(c) Mailing address
(d) Telephone number
(e) Password
(f) Credit card and payment details
(g) Other personal information.
2.4 The purposes for which we collect your personal information may include:
(a) verifying your identity;
(b) contacting you (including via electronic messaging such as SMS and email, by mail, by
phone or in any other lawful manner); and
(c) developing and improving our services and obtaining feedback.
2.5 If we are not able to collect personal information about you, we may not be able to provide you
with products, services and assistance to the extent that they require us to collect, use or
disclose personal information.

3 Use and disclosure
3.1 We may only use or disclose your personal information for the purpose for which it was
collected.
3.2 We may also use and disclose your personal information for a secondary purpose that is
related to a purpose for which we collected it, where you would reasonably expect us to use or
disclose your personal information for that secondary purpose.
3.3 Other instances when we may use and disclose your personal information include:
(a) where you have expressly or impliedly consented to the use or disclosure;
(b) to our advisers and insurers;
(c) to third parties to improve our services and obtain feedback;
(d) to any related entity or person of ours; and
(e) where the use or disclosure is authorised or required by or under an Australian law or a
court/tribunal order.

3.4 We may also disclose your personal information to third parties, including:
(a) our employees, officers, agents, contractors and sub-contractors; or
(b) third party service providers engaged by us in the ordinary course of business, subject to
confidentiality provisions as we deem appropriate.

3.5 Some of the third parties to whom we disclose your personal information may be located
outside Australia. We may do this in the course of conducting information and data processing,
back up and scanning, or for the purpose of obtaining other services from third parties.
4 App-specific information
4.1 When you use the Application, we may collect information such as:
(a) Your mobile device ID
(b) The IP address of your mobile device
(c) Information about your mobile device operating system
(d) The type of internet browsers you use on your mobile device
(e) Your location through GPS technology
(f) Information about the way you use the Application.
4.2 We may use cookies on the Application. Cookies are small files which are used to identify you
when you come back to the Application and to store details about your use of the Application.
Most devices automatically accept cookies but you can choose to reject cookies by changing
your device settings. This may, however, prevent you from taking full advantage of the
Application.
4.3 The Application may from time to time have links to other applications or websites that we do
not operate or control. These links are for your convenience only, and they do not constitute
our endorsement or approval of those other applications or websites, the people who operate or

control them, or anything you can buy through them. We are not responsible for the privacy
practices of those other applications and websites.
5 Marketing
5.1 We may contact you via email, SMS or by other means in order to provide you with updated
information about the Application or to provide you with other information about our goods and
services.
5.2 If you do not wish to receive any such information, please contact us as set out below.
6 Information we keep about you
6.1 You have a right to request access to or to correct your personal information held by us.
6.2 If you wish to access, correct or update any personal information we may hold about you,
please contact us as set out below. However we may refuse access where legislation allows
us to do so.
7 Opting out of providing personal information to us
7.1 At any time you may opt out of continuing to provide personal information to us by uninstalling
the Application. There may also be options within the Application for you to give us instructions
or consents about our use of your personal information.
8 Complaints
8.1 If you have any questions or concerns about our collection, use or disclosure of personal
information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this Privacy Policy, please contact
us as set out below.
8.2 We will investigate the complaint and determine whether a breach has occurred and what
action, if any, to take. When contacting us, please provide as much detail as possible in
relation to the query, issue or complaint.
8.3 We will take any privacy complaint seriously and we request that you cooperate with us during
this process and provide us with relevant information we may require so we can deal with your
complaint fairly and promptly.
8.4 If you remain dissatisfied with our response, you can also make a formal complaint with the
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (which is the regulator responsible for
privacy in Australia).
9 Storage and security of your personal information
9.1 We will take reasonable steps to keep any personal information we hold about you secure.
9.2 Except to the extent liability cannot be excluded due to the operation of statute, we exclude all
liability (including in negligence) for the consequences of any unauthorised access to your
personal information. Please notify us immediately if you become aware of any breach of
security.
9.3 We may store your files in hard copy or electronically in our IT systems. These may include
Australian-based cloud servers or the servers of third parties within or outside Australia.

10 Changes to this Privacy Policy
10.1 We may change this Privacy Policy at any time at our discretion.
10.2 By continuing to use the Application, or otherwise by continuing to deal with us, you accept this
Privacy Policy as it applies from time to time.
11 Contact us
11.1 Please direct any privacy issues or queries to us by using the contact form on our website at
http://ridalyze.com or by writing a letter to us at Ridalyze Pty Ltd, 16 Rees Street, Kelvin Grove
QLD 4059, Australia.

Reviews